Mac Studio M1 to M5 Ultra: Every Binned and Full Chip Compared
Compare all 16 Mac Studio chip configurations by Geekbench 6 CPU performance, unified memory limits, SSD options and original launch price.

- Mac Studio has shipped in 16 distinct CPU/GPU configurations across four generations. The Max or Ultra name alone does not identify the hardware.
- M1 and M2 bins change the GPU but not the CPU. M3 Ultra, M4 Max and M5 Ultra change CPU core count as well; M5 Max returns to one shared 18-core CPU.
- Memory is the hard purchasing constraint: binned M4 and M5 Max stop at 36GB, while 512GB requires a full M3 or M5 Ultra.
“M2 Ultra Mac Studio” is not a complete specification. It may describe a 60-core GPU or a 76-core GPU. The difference is larger on the newest Ultra: one M5 Ultra has a 30-core CPU and 64-core GPU, while the other has a 36-core CPU and 80-core GPU. Apple says its announced 512GB configuration will arrive in late October 2026.
This guide keeps every Mac Studio on one scale. CPU figures are Geekbench 6 averages compiled by EveryMac from public Geekbench Browser submissions. Geekbench 5 and Geekbench 7 scores are not mixed into the tables. Prices are original U.S. launch prices for the chip configuration, before memory and storage upgrades.
The lineup is easier to understand as four decisions
| Need | Configuration boundary | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| 36GB is enough | Binned M4 or M5 Max | Lowest price in each Max generation |
| 48–128GB | Full M4 or M5 Max | The lower Max bins cannot be upgraded past 36GB |
| 192GB | M2 Ultra | The only generation built around that memory tier |
| 256GB | Any M3 or M5 Ultra | Both Ultra bins support this capacity |
| 512GB | Full M3 or M5 Ultra | The maximum capacity is tied to the 80-core GPU chip |
That memory map resolves many purchases before a benchmark is needed. A developer who needs 64GB cannot configure the lower M5 Max. A local-AI workstation that must load more than 128GB cannot use any Max. Conversely, a photography or audio system that fits comfortably inside 36GB gains little from paying for an Ultra merely to lead a benchmark table.
Every Mac Studio chip compared in Geekbench 6
| Year | Chip | CPU / GPU | Tier | GB6 single | GB6 multi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | M1 Max | 10 / 24 | Binned | 2,419 | 12,655 |
| M1 Max | 10 / 32 | Full | 2,419 | 12,655 | |
| M1 Ultra | 20 / 48 | Binned | 2,402 | 18,463 | |
| M1 Ultra | 20 / 64 | Full | 2,402 | 18,463 | |
| 2023 | M2 Max | 12 / 30 | Binned | 2,719 | 14,777 |
| M2 Max | 12 / 38 | Full | 2,719 | 14,777 | |
| M2 Ultra | 24 / 60 | Binned | 2,675 | 21,196 | |
| M2 Ultra | 24 / 76 | Full | 2,675 | 21,196 | |
| 2025 | M3 Ultra | 28 / 60 | Binned | 3,214 | 26,530 |
| M3 Ultra | 32 / 80 | Full | 3,201 | 27,661 | |
| M4 Max | 14 / 32 | Binned | 4,011 | 23,428 | |
| M4 Max | 16 / 40 | Full | 4,016 | 25,979 | |
| 2026 | M5 Max | 18 / 32 | Binned | 4,311 | 29,651 |
| M5 Max | 18 / 40 | Full | 4,311 | 29,651 | |
| M5 Ultra | 30 / 64 | Binned | 4,294 | 36,433 | |
| M5 Ultra | 36 / 80 | Full | 4,325 | 38,370 |
The M5 Max posts a 29,651 multi-core average, higher than the 27,661 average of the full M3 Ultra despite having far fewer CPU cores. The M4 Max also leads M3 Ultra by roughly 25% in single-core performance.
Ultra still represents a different class of machine. It provides more GPU cores, twice the media engines, far more memory bandwidth and capacities beyond 128GB. CPU ranking is only one part of its value.
M1 and M2 full chips buy GPU capacity, not CPU speed
The 24-core and 32-core GPU versions of M1 Max share the same 10-core CPU, so their EveryMac averages are identical. The same is true of the 48-core and 64-core GPU M1 Ultra models. Moving from the binned M1 Max to the binned M1 Ultra raises multi-core performance by about 46%, but moving between bins inside either family does not.
M2 follows the same pattern. Both M2 Max choices average 2,719 single-core and 14,777 multi-core; both M2 Ultra choices average 2,675 and 21,196. The full M2 Max does unlock the 96GB memory option, so its value can come from capacity even when CPU performance is unchanged.
M3 Ultra and M4 Max introduced meaningful CPU bins
M3 Ultra is offered as 28 CPU/60 GPU or 32 CPU/80 GPU. The full chip is only 4.3% faster in the Geekbench 6 multi-core average, but it adds 20 GPU cores. Both configurations offered 256GB; only the full chip offered 512GB.
M4 Max has a clearer CPU split. Its 16 CPU/40 GPU version averages 25,979 multi-core, 10.9% above the 14 CPU/32 GPU model. More importantly, the lower chip is fixed at 36GB. Any 48GB, 64GB or 128GB build automatically requires the full chip.
Binned M4 Max ends at 36GB
If a video timeline, 3D scene or local model needs 48GB or more, benchmark differences stop mattering. The full 16 CPU/40 GPU configuration is mandatory.
M5 Max shares one CPU; M5 Ultra does not
Both M5 Max configurations use the same 18-core CPU and average 4,311 single-core and 29,651 multi-core. The 32-core GPU model is tied to 36GB and 460GB/s of memory bandwidth. The 40-core GPU model supports 48GB, 64GB or 128GB and raises bandwidth to 614GB/s.
M5 Ultra is split at every compute layer. The binned chip has a 30-core CPU and 64-core GPU; the full chip has a 36-core CPU and 80-core GPU. Their multi-core averages are 36,433 and 38,370, a 5.3% difference. Both deliver 1.2TB/s of memory bandwidth and support 256GB. The 512GB option is reserved for the full chip and is scheduled for late October 2026.
Generation over generation, the full M5 Max is 14.1% ahead of the full M4 Max in multi-core Geekbench 6. The full M5 Ultra is 38.7% ahead of the full M3 Ultra. That larger Ultra gain comes with a much higher entry price: $5,499 versus $2,499 for the base M5 Max Studio.
All memory, storage and original chip prices
| Chip | Unified memory | SSD | U.S. launch price |
|---|---|---|---|
| M1 Max 24 GPU | 32, 64GB | 512GB–8TB | $1,999 |
| M1 Max 32 GPU | 32, 64GB | 512GB–8TB | $2,199 |
| M1 Ultra 48 GPU | 64, 128GB | 1–8TB | $3,999 |
| M1 Ultra 64 GPU | 64, 128GB | 1–8TB | $4,999 |
| M2 Max 30 GPU | 32, 64GB | 512GB–8TB | $1,999 |
| M2 Max 38 GPU | 32, 64, 96GB | 512GB–8TB | $2,199 |
| M2 Ultra 60 GPU | 64, 128, 192GB | 1–8TB | $3,999 |
| M2 Ultra 76 GPU | 64, 128, 192GB | 1–8TB | $4,999 |
| M3 Ultra 60 GPU | 96, 256GB | 1–16TB | $3,999 |
| M3 Ultra 80 GPU | 96, 256, 512GB | 1–16TB | $5,499 |
| M4 Max 32 GPU | 36GB fixed | 512GB–8TB | $1,999 |
| M4 Max 40 GPU | 48, 64, 128GB | 512GB–8TB | $2,499 |
| M5 Max 32 GPU | 36GB fixed | 512GB–8TB | $2,499 |
| M5 Max 40 GPU | 48, 64, 128GB | 512GB–8TB | $3,099 |
| M5 Ultra 64 GPU | 96, 256GB | 1–16TB | $5,499 |
| M5 Ultra 80 GPU | 96, 256, 512GB 512GB due late October | 1–16TB | $6,799 |
These are original U.S. prices for each chip configuration. Adding memory and storage raises the final order price. They are not current used-market values.
Buy the smallest chip that clears the memory requirement
A requirement of 128GB or less can be satisfied within the Max range. Choose the binned M4 or M5 Max only when 36GB is enough; the moment the workload needs 48GB, the full chip becomes mandatory.
A used M2 Ultra remains uniquely useful at 192GB. Any M3 or M5 Ultra supports 256GB and 16TB of internal storage, while 512GB requires the full 80-core GPU chip. M5 Ultra is the clear CPU leader, but its Ultra-only memory and I/O resources should be part of the purchase.
Full is not automatically better. M1, M2 and M5 Max bins share identical CPUs within their families. If GPU throughput and the locked memory options are not the bottleneck, the binned chip delivers the same CPU result for less money.
Frequently asked questions
What does a binned Mac Studio chip mean?
Binned is an informal name for a lower-core version of the same Max or Ultra family. Apple identifies the actual configuration by CPU and GPU core count, which is the specification worth checking.
Is the full M5 Max faster in Geekbench 6 CPU tests?
No. Both M5 Max versions have the same 18-core CPU and the same EveryMac averages: 4,311 single-core and 29,651 multi-core. The full chip adds GPU cores, bandwidth and higher memory options.
Which Mac Studio can be configured with 512GB of unified memory?
The full 32-core CPU/80-core GPU M3 Ultra offered 512GB, and the full 36-core CPU/80-core GPU M5 Ultra will offer it in late October 2026. The lower Ultra bins support 256GB but not 512GB.
Which used Mac Studio supports 192GB?
The M2 Ultra generation supports 64GB, 128GB or 192GB with either the 60-core or 76-core GPU. It remains the only generation with a 192GB ceiling.