5700X3D to 9800X3D: The US AM5 Rebuild Bill and When to Keep AM4
Your CPU upgrade cart now includes a motherboard and 32GB of memory. After selling the AM4 parts, which gaming improvements justify the remaining bill?

Keep the 5700X3D if it meets your target; the US 9800X3D rebuild priced below needs $1,118.98 before tax and before selling anything. A cautious, sale-dependent recovery budget of $350–$500 leaves $618.98–$768.98 in net parts spending. That is a substantial bill for improving particular CPU-limited scenes, especially when the published 1% lows still fall short of a steady 144fps.
- A 9800X3D rebuild makes sense when CPU limits repeatedly keep your 5700X3D below your performance target. Look for gains in the scenes that run poorly on your PC before replacing a working platform.
- Count the motherboard and DDR5 alongside the processor. Your AM4 board and DDR4 do not transfer to this AM5 configuration.
- Compare average FPS and low-frame-rate results in the scenes where your PC struggles. Calculate the net upgrade cost by subtracting the actual proceeds from selling your AM4 parts, after selling costs.
Healthy 5700X3D system meeting its target: keep the CPU, board and adequate DDR4. New platform purchases cost $0.
Repeated CPU-limited slow scenes with relevant benchmark evidence: consider the 9800X3D rebuild at its full $1,118.98 upfront parts cost, plus applicable tax and installation.
An owner of a 5700X3D, B450 motherboard, DDR4, and Radeon RX 9070 XT has a different decision from someone building a new PC. The existing system already works; moving to a 9800X3D means buying a platform. A Reddit question with exactly that configuration asks whether the 1440p improvement justifies the motherboard and memory purchase.
The useful answer starts with the performance gap you need to close. If your games already meet your target, keeping the 5700X3D is reasonable. If recurring CPU limits spoil the scenes you play most, the 9800X3D deserves a full-system quote. The following comparison uses official specifications checked on October 30, 2026, and published tests with their original conditions.
Moving to AM5 requires a CPU, motherboard and DDR5
Both processors have eight cores, sixteen threads, and 96MB of L3 cache. The 5700X3D uses Zen 3 and AM4; the 9800X3D uses Zen 5 and AM5. Their gaming performance differs despite the matching core and cache counts, and the 9800X3D requires an AM5 motherboard.
| Official specification | Ryzen 7 5700X3D | Ryzen 7 9800X3D |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture / socket | Zen 3 / AM4 | Zen 5 / AM5 |
| Cores / threads | 8 / 16 | 8 / 16 |
| Maximum boost | Up to 4.1GHz | Up to 5.2GHz |
| L3 cache | 96MB | 96MB |
| Memory type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| Default TDP | 105W | 120W |
These figures come from AMD’s 5700X3D specifications and 9800X3D product page. Boost-clock ratios do not translate directly into frame-rate ratios. Likewise, the TDP difference is not a measurement of the difference in whole-PC gaming power.
Your minimum shopping list is therefore a CPU, an AM5 motherboard, and DDR5. Even if your DDR4 has enough capacity, you need to replace it with DDR5. Choose the new kit's capacity for your workload; moving platforms does not itself create a need for twice as much memory.
Two direct comparisons, with average FPS and 1% lows
GamersNexus’s 2024 9800X3D review supplies these comparisons. Both use an RTX 4090 Strix and a Liquid Freezer II 360. The chart headers specify DDR5-6000 CL30 for AM5 and DDR4-3200 CL14 for AM4. This compares working platforms with their respective memory configurations.
| Game / preset / metric | 5700X3D | 9800X3D | Increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| BG3 / 1080p Medium / average FPS | 111.3 | 160.3 | 44.0% |
| BG3 / same preset / 1% low FPS | 63.0 | 88.6 | 40.6% |
| Dragon’s Dogma 2 / 1080p High / average FPS | 103.0 | 128.5 | 24.8% |
| Dragon’s Dogma 2 / same preset / 1% low FPS | 54.7 | 68.9 | 26.0% |
The values are from the original BG3 chart and Dragon’s Dogma 2 chart; percentage increases are calculated from those values. This is a pair of examples, rather than a two-game score presented as an overall CPU ranking.
Use these results to judge whether the upgrade could improve the scenes that bother you. Average FPS describes performance across the run, while a low-frame-rate statistic describes its slower portion. A 1% low is not a guaranteed minimum throughout play. An average above 144FPS also does not establish that a game stays above 144FPS in its busiest areas.
That distinction matters if your desktop feels smooth most of the time but struggles during crowded fights. You need evidence from the troublesome workload, rather than a benchmark route that avoids it. These 2024 results also retain their original game versions and test conditions; they are not a prediction for your current patch, graphics card, or 1440p settings.
Lower resolution to investigate GPU and CPU limits
Resolution is useful context, but “1440p” alone does not identify the limiting component. A visually demanding scene and a busy simulation can stress different parts of the same PC. The earlier GN 5700X3D review includes 1440p examples where CPU gaps narrow and others where CPU scaling remains.
A practical pre-purchase check is to reduce the graphics workload while preserving the activity that causes your slowdown. The following is a comparison method for your own system, rather than a formula for predicting the replacement CPU’s speed.
- Choose a repeatable difficult segment. Use the same save, route, or encounter and capture several runs of equal length. Exclude menus and loading. Online encounters vary with players and server conditions, so note those differences.
- Record the original settings. Include resolution, preset, upscaling, frame generation, and frame caps. Disable frame generation for this comparison and identify results constrained by a cap.
- Reduce resolution or render scale. Keep CPU-relevant settings, such as crowd density, unchanged. Record frame rates and GPU utilization alongside the settings.
- Compare the same slow segment. A large recovery points toward room for a graphics-side improvement. Little recovery is a reason to investigate CPU, engine, or other limits before buying.
NVIDIA FrameView provides average FPS, 1% low, and logging features. Radeon owners can use AMD Software’s metrics overlay and logging to track FPS and GPU utilization. Keep the tool and statistical definition consistent across comparisons; similarly named low-frame-rate readouts are not automatically interchangeable.
A single utilization reading cannot settle the purchase. A cap can leave the GPU underused, and a game can wait for work other than CPU execution. Total CPU utilization also averages activity across cores. Repeated behavior in a known scene, together with the resolution comparison, is more useful than one screenshot labelled “bottleneck.”
A US 9800X3D, B650 and 32GB cart costs $1,118.98
These new-part Newegg offers were checked on November 2, 2026. The subtotal is before US sales tax, which depends on your delivery address. Listed shipping is free. Keep your existing GPU, storage, case and power supply; add the actual cost of a cooler mounting kit, installation or another necessary replacement. Korean-won equivalents use $1 = ₩1,370 for reference.
| New part, sold by Newegg | US listed price | Won equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D, 100-100001084WOF | $469.00 | ₩642,530 |
| ASRock B650M Pro RS WiFi | $149.99 | ₩205,486 |
| Patriot Viper Venom PVV532G600C30K, 32GB (2×16GB), DDR5-6000 CL30 | $499.99 | ₩684,986 |
| Upfront parts subtotal | $1,118.98 | ₩1,533,003 |
The memory line costs more than the CPU in this cart. That is why an old low-priced bundle or a CPU-only deal is a poor proxy for today's rebuild bill. This is a named, purchasable configuration rather than the cheapest possible AM5 platform; compare a current bundle containing the same useful capacity before ordering. The B650 board needs a BIOS supporting the 9800X3D. Its listing warns that Ryzen 9000 can require an update. The memory supports an EXPO profile, but its rated setting depends on the board, BIOS and stable operation. It is not the Lexar kit used in GN's tests.
AM4 resale budget: $350–$500 net, conditional on a sale
A US seller's closed 5700X3D, Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite AX V2 and G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16 32GB listing explicitly reports a $400 shipped sale, and the buyer reports receiving the parts. It is a historical transaction, not today's guaranteed resale value. A more recent September 26 US listing asks $250 for the CPU and $130 for a B550 ITX board, and marks a premium 32GB DDR4 kit at $200 sold. Its $580 sum is an asking-price total across parts, not a completed bundle sale.
For planning, use $350–$500 net recovery (₩479,500–₩685,000) only if your own comparable parts sell: the low end subtracts a $50 selling-and-shipping allowance from the reported $400 bundle; the upper end subtracts $80 from the recent $580 component total. Those allowances and this range are editorial budget assumptions, not observed net payouts. The upper end is contingent on achieving higher individual sale prices and is less secure than the closed bundle example. Older B450 boards, ordinary DDR4 or missing accessories can bring less.
| Cash position | Parts spending before sales tax |
|---|---|
| Order before selling, or keep the old platform | $1,118.98 (₩1,533,003) |
| Recover $350 net | $768.98 (₩1,053,503) |
| Recover $500 net | $618.98 (₩848,003) |
| Keep the healthy AM4 system | $0 in new platform parts |
If you order before the AM4 parts sell, you need the full new-part subtotal plus checkout tax available. Deduct resale proceeds only after payment arrives. A friend paying cash locally, a shipped private sale and a marketplace with percentage fees leave different net proceeds.
What that remaining $619–$769 buys in games
In the GN examples above, BG3's 1% low rises from 63.0 to 88.6fps, a useful improvement if that CPU-heavy scene is what bothers you. It still does not establish a locked 144fps experience. Dragon's Dogma 2 reaches a 128.5fps average and 68.9fps 1% low, so that test also cannot justify the rebuild as a promise to fill a 144Hz display throughout play.
If you struggle in similar CPU-heavy scenes and reducing render resolution barely helps, the rebuild may address the slowdown you want to fix. If your GPU is already limiting performance at demanding 1440p settings, keep the 5700X3D and compare the same budget with a GPU upgrade or a free settings change. The RX 9070 XT owner's question raises this decision, but GN's RTX 4090 results do not predict performance on that owner's current game build.
Net upgrade cost: AM5 purchases minus AM4 resale proceeds
The relevant calculation is new CPU + motherboard + DDR5 + necessary installation, cooling, and shipping costs − net proceeds from the old platform. The original purchase price of your 5700X3D is already spent. It is not another expense created by this decision.
Consider a hypothetical budget with 100 units of new spending: 60 for the CPU, 22 for the board, 13 for memory, and 5 for installation or other necessary items. Selling the old CPU, board, and DDR4 for 28 units after fees leaves a net upgrade cost of 72 units. Keeping those parts for another PC leaves the cash cost at the full 100 units.
These are budget units, not current retail prices or a currency conversion. Replace them with actual local quotes. Keep both the upfront total and the post-sale total visible, because the second figure does not finance the first until the old parts sell.
Compare that net cost with the alternative you would actually choose. If lowering render resolution substantially improves the slow scenes, consider a graphics-card upgrade or a settings change. If it barely helps and relevant tests show that a faster CPU improves those scenes, consider the platform rebuild. Use the evidence from your workload to decide where to spend, alongside the CPU benchmark results.
Cooling is a model-specific line item. Noctua’s AM5 compatibility guidance explains why many of its AM4 mounting systems carry over, with named exceptions. Check the exact cooler and kit, rather than assuming that every AM4 cooler transfers or budgeting for a new cooler automatically. Mechanical compatibility and the cooling performance you want are also separate questions.
Keep AM4 when it meets your target; rebuild for recurring CPU limits
Ryzen 7 5700X3D: keep a capable AM4 gaming processor
The Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an eight-core, sixteen-thread AM4 processor with 96MB L3. Keeping it preserves your board and adequate DDR4 at zero new platform cost. It suits owners already meeting their target, while CPU-heavy scenes such as the GN examples expose its performance limit against the 9800X3D. This is an ownership decision; buying another AM4 CPU is not the proposed upgrade for someone who already has this chip.
Ryzen 7 9800X3D: faster CPU-heavy scenes, plus a platform bill
The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is an eight-core, sixteen-thread Zen 5 AM5 processor with 96MB L3. Its improved average and low-frame-rate results suit an owner whose troublesome workload benefits from faster CPU processing. It also requires a new board and DDR5, which makes it a poor-value response to a purely GPU-limited complaint. Compared with keeping the 5700X3D, that full replacement bill is the main disadvantage to weigh against the measured gains.
Keep the 5700X3D when your usual games already reach your target, or when the performance gap is mostly addressed by reducing GPU workload. Investigate the 9800X3D rebuild when CPU-limited scenes repeatedly miss that target and relevant tests support an improvement you value at the full net cost.
A failing motherboard or a separate need to replace memory changes the calculation. Some platform spending would happen anyway, so compare the AM5 quote with the genuine cost of the alternative repair or upgrade. That is a different decision from retiring a healthy board and adequate memory purely for more frames.
Once you decide to move, the B850 versus B650 comparison helps match the board to the connections you need. The 9800X3D, 9850X3D, and 9950X3D comparison addresses which AM5 CPU merits additional spending. First establish that a platform rebuild solves your problem; then choose the parts that accomplish it within budget.