Samsung 990 EVO Plus vs 990 PRO 2TB: Is DRAM Worth the Premium?

You are choosing a boot drive, and the cheaper Samsung has no onboard DRAM. What does the PRO premium buy when both listings promise roughly 7GB/s reads?

Samsung 990 EVO Plus vs 990 PRO 2TB: Is DRAM Worth the Premium?
TLDR
  • The 990 EVO Plus 2TB is a reasonable Windows and gaming drive. Onboard DRAM is not a prerequisite for choosing it as your main SSD.
  • At the same price, capacity and package, choose the 990 PRO. Both use TLC NAND and carry a five-year or 1,200TBW limited warranty, but the PRO adds dedicated DRAM and higher performance specifications.
  • In ComputerBase’s empty-drive file-copy test, the 300GB point favored the PRO: about 1,631MB/s versus 1,174MB/s. That supports paying more for frequent large file imports; an Iometer workload did not show the same advantage.

You do not need to reject the 990 EVO Plus because it lacks onboard DRAM. For a PC that boots Windows, runs applications and stores games, it belongs on the shortlist. The purchasing question is how much less it costs than the PRO, and whether your work benefits from paying the difference.

This comparison uses the 2TB versions and specifications checked on October 30, 2026. The original 990 EVO and the 990 EVO Plus are separate products. A review or listing that drops the word Plus can send you toward the wrong specifications before the DRAM discussion even begins.

Start with the boot-drive question

A main drive needs to handle a mixture of storage activity, not simply win a sequential read test. Tom’s Hardware tested the 2TB EVO Plus with gaming traces in 3DMark Storage and everyday application traces in PCMark 10. Its assessment put the EVO Plus close to the PRO in PCMark and considered it a strong general-purpose option.

That supports choosing it for Windows and games. It does not establish identical boot times or identical results in every game. More usefully, it shows why a modern HMB drive deserves evaluation as a complete product rather than dismissal based on one missing component.

If you already own an EVO Plus and have enough space with no workload problem to solve, replacing it with a PRO of the same capacity is a different purchase from choosing between two new drives. The DRAM specification alone is a weak reason to buy the capacity twice.

What the PRO premium actually buys

With the same capacity and package at the same price, I would choose the PRO. It provides dedicated DRAM and higher rated performance without a price penalty. A discounted EVO Plus becomes more appealing as the saving grows, especially for a general-purpose build.

Calculate the premium using the final checkout totals: (PRO price − EVO Plus price) ÷ EVO Plus price × 100. In a hypothetical example, $150 for the EVO Plus versus $180 for the PRO is a $30, or 20%, premium. Those are calculation inputs, not current offers. The decision is whether that $30 buys a useful storage improvement or serves another part of your build better.

Compare equivalent offers. A PRO with an integrated heatsink and an EVO Plus without one are different packages. Seller warranty arrangements also belong in the comparison. A headline discount is less informative than the price of the capacity, cooling package and purchase support you actually intend to use.

Keep the specifications fixed at 2TB

2TB version990 EVO Plus990 PRO
Model stemMZ-V9S2T0MZ-V9P2T0
NANDSamsung V-NAND TLCSamsung V-NAND TLC
Memory arrangementHMB; no onboard DRAM2GB LPDDR4
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x4 / 5.0 x2PCIe 4.0 x4
Maximum sequential read7,250MB/s7,450MB/s
Maximum sequential write6,300MB/s6,900MB/s
Maximum random read1,000K IOPS1,400K IOPS
Maximum random write1,350K IOPS1,550K IOPS
Limited warranty5 years or 1,200TBW5 years or 1,200TBW

These are manufacturer limits from the EVO Plus datasheet and PRO datasheet. The documents use different test PCs. Their high random-I/O figures are specifications under concurrent workloads, not a prediction that applications run 40% faster on the PRO.

Capacity matters within each family. The EVO Plus figures of 1,050K read and 1,400K write IOPS describe the 4TB version. The 2TB figures are lower. The PRO’s onboard DRAM also scales with capacity. Matching the 2TB column prevents a family-wide marketing maximum from becoming the specification of the drive in your cart.

DRAM, HMB and the fast write cache do different jobs

The PRO’s 2GB of DRAM helps the controller manage the drive. Samsung explains SSD DRAM as a place to cache mapping information that tracks the location of data inside NAND. Keeping that information in fast memory helps the drive find and update data. The 2GB specification is not an extra 2GB of user-addressable storage.

HMB stands for Host Memory Buffer. It lets a drive use memory in the host PC rather than carrying its own DRAM chip. Samsung describes the connection to host DRAM in its explanation of HMB technology. Microsoft also documents allocating host memory for an HMB. A DRAM-less HMB drive still makes use of memory; its arrangement differs from onboard DRAM.

Intelligent TurboWrite addresses another part of performance. Samsung describes it as using part of the SSD’s NAND as an SLC cache to absorb writes quickly. That fast region is inside the storage device. It is separate from borrowing PC memory through HMB.

This distinction explains why the EVO Plus can lack onboard DRAM and still write very quickly at first. It also explains why adding onboard DRAM does not make a drive’s peak write rate unlimited. The PRO’s own datasheet specifies write performance with TurboWrite enabled. Both the memory arrangement and the behavior of the NAND write cache matter.

A long transfer reveals another speed

In its sustained-write test, Tom’s Hardware observed the 2TB EVO Plus writing at almost 6.1GB/s for more than 37 seconds. After cache depletion, native TLC writing was around 1.5GB/s; cache recovery helped produce a steady-state result near 1.8GB/s. Those describe different portions of one workload, not interchangeable ratings.

The review explains a small fixed cache plus a larger dynamic region. Available dynamic space depends on how full the drive is. A nearly empty test drive and a drive holding an established game library therefore present different conditions for a large incoming write. A short benchmark does not answer how an entire project import will behave.

ComputerBase compared both 2TB drives by repeatedly copying a 10GB RAR file from a RAM disk. With both drives initially empty, its chart reports these rates at matched amounts written:

Amount writtenEVO Plus 2TBPRO 2TB
100GB, within cacheAbout 4,498MB/sAbout 4,789MB/s
300GB, after cache depletionAbout 1,174MB/sAbout 1,631MB/s

The PRO was about 39% faster at the 300GB point. These are individual 10GB transfer rates, not averages for the whole import. They give a concrete reason to pay extra when frequently bringing hundreds of gigabytes onto the drive from a sufficiently fast source. A slower external source can limit that benefit before either destination reaches its own write limit.

The Iometer chart in the Tom’s Hardware review tells a different story. With 1MiB blocks and queue depth 32, the post-cache curves at 60–150 seconds sit around 1,500MB/s for the EVO Plus and 1,300MB/s for the PRO. The PRO did not win that sustained workload. Dedicated DRAM does not explain away the difference between a file-copy test and a queued sequential-write test.

For frequent large file imports, the ComputerBase result supports considering the PRO premium. It does not make the PRO mandatory for every editing workstation. Reading footage already on the drive and launching applications are different jobs from writing hundreds of gigabytes, and the file-copy result does not establish an upgrade benefit for those tasks.

The PCIe 5.0 label does not make the EVO Plus faster than the PRO

The EVO Plus supports four PCIe 4.0 lanes or two PCIe 5.0 lanes. Its Gen5 compatibility does not turn it into a Gen5 x4 drive with twice the advertised throughput. Its 2TB read specification remains 7,250MB/s, below the Gen4 x4 PRO’s 7,450MB/s.

Both are M.2 2280 NVMe drives. The intended slot needs the appropriate NVMe support and room for an 80mm module. Both support older PCIe 3.0 connections, but a Gen3 host does not deliver the Gen4 maximum printed on the box. For a laptop, the complete module and heatsink height also have to fit the manufacturer’s installation requirements.

Choose the drive, then verify the actual unit

For a discounted Windows-and-games build, the EVO Plus offers a sensible way to save money. At an equal price with equivalent support and cooling, the PRO is the stronger purchase. Frequent large imports from a fast source give the PRO a measured file-copy advantage to set against its premium. That advantage does not extend to every sustained-write workload or imply a 39% reduction in complete transfer time.

Both 2TB drives carry five years or 1,200TBW of limited warranty coverage, whichever limit arrives first. That write figure is a warranty boundary, not a forecast of the day the SSD fails. The PRO name does not buy a longer stated warranty at this capacity, and the SSD warranty does not cover data recovery.

After installation, check the full model, capacity, health and firmware in Samsung Magician. The official download page lists firmware separately for the PRO and EVO Plus. Its standalone Samsung NVMe Driver has its own supported-model list; it is a different download from Magician. Use the support path for the actual drive rather than treating an older driver package as a mandatory upgrade step.